News Flash

Spotlight

Posted on: May 28, 2020

Seasonal Water Update

Water

Seasonal Water Update

Sprinkling Ban to take effect May 26: To reduce peak water usage in areas served by the municipal water system, the city of Ramsey has implemented an odd/even day sprinkling ban, pursuant to City Code 58-118. The sprinkling ban will be in effect from May 26 through September 8.

Residents may water their lawns on odd numbered days if their address ends in an odd number and on even numbered days if their address ends in an even number. Residents should not water their lawns between 10:00 am and 8:00 pm since a significant amount of water is lost due to evaporation during the hot portions of the day. Homeowners with automated systems are strongly encouraged to program their irrigation systems to operate after 10:00 pm. This minimizes evaporation and lessens peak demand on the Municipal water system.  

The only exception to the City Code is for new sod or seeded areas which may be watered every day for two weeks to establish root growth, but not between 10:00 am and 8:00 pm.

In addition to the residential sprinkling ban, the city has implemented an irrigation policy that is specific to townhouse, multifamily residential and commercial connections to the municipal water supply requiring that all irrigation systems must have an approved backflow device and include a Rain Sensor device to prevent irrigation systems from operating during rain events.

Consumer Confidence Report: The United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) requires public water systems to report annually on the quality of the drinking water provided to their customers. The Ramsey Water Utility welcomes this opportunity to communicate with and inform you, the customer, about the water product you purchase and use on a daily basis. View the Consumer Confidence Report / Water Reports. 

Iron and Manganese Concentrations: The City closely monitors its municipal water system for manganese. This unregulated contaminant was found in higher than recommended levels in some of the city wells in 2019. The City has effectively reduced overall manganese in the water system by switching to our lowest manganese wells. A side effect of this switch is that the water has more iron and more often discolored with the iron. There are currently no health concerns with iron concentrations.

As water use increases with the season, customers may experience higher than usual manganese as the City is forced to use other, higher manganese, wells. Of 187 City water tests since 2019, the City only recently had one test that exceeded advisory standards. According to Minnesota Department of Health (MDH), although not a general health concern, bottle fed infants should not consume manganese in concentrations greater than 100 parts per billion (ppb). One of the City’s monthly samples tested at 133 parts per billion (ppb) in May 2020. You can also monitor all current manganese test on our manganese page.

Certain types of home water treatment units remove or reduce certain water contaminant (refrigerator water filter, pour-through pitchers, units that attach to faucet, water softeners, etc.). Visit the Minnesota Department of Health’s website, and search "Home Water Treatment" for details.

Water Treatment Plant: With the increasing concerns with iron and manganese in the City water supply the City has been actively planning for a water treatment option that would filter these elements from the drinking water supply.

In October 2019, the City Council hired the Engineering consulting firm SEH Inc. to begin the process of constructing a water treatment plant in the City. Since that time, a pilot study has been conducted to test options for treating the water to reduce manganese and iron. SEH Inc. is completing a preliminary design study to assist the City with making decisions on which water treatment options will work best for the city of Ramsey. SEH Inc. anticipates completing the study in June 2020.

If you have questions regarding the above information, contact Utilities Supervisor John Nelson at 763-433-9861 or by email.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Spotlight

virus

COVID-19 Information

Posted on: June 11, 2020
Raod Work

Construction on Variolite Street

Posted on: July 27, 2020
Mask Up MN

Face Masks Required in Public

Posted on: July 27, 2020
Driving

Road Funding Options

Posted on: June 10, 2020
EAB

Emerald Ash Borer Confirmed in Ramsey

Posted on: February 24, 2020