Water System

The City of Ramsey has grown from a trading community of 670 people in 1950, experiencing very rapid growth in the 70's, to around 23,000 people today. The municipal water system began with the first well being installed in 1985. Today, Ramsey gets its water from 8 deep wells, which are finished in the Ironton-Galesville aquifer and consists of approximately 82 miles of water mains. There are about 4,000 water service connections, and over 900 fire hydrants. The City's three water towers have a combined water storage capacity of 4 million gallons. Chlorine and fluoride is added to the water for disinfection and dental hygiene.

The average daily water usage of the City today is about 1.75 million gallons, but it can peak at over six million gallons on very hot dry summer days due to lawn sprinkling.

Consumer Confidence Report: The United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) requires public water systems to report annually on the quality of the drinking water provided to their customers. The Ramsey Water Utility welcomes this opportunity to communicate with and inform you, the customer, about the water product you purchase and use on a daily basis.

Lawn Sprinkling Restrictions: The City of Ramsey has odd/even lawn sprinkling restrictions in effect at all times. In addition, Ramsey enforces a complete sprinkling ban from 10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. during the summer months (Tuesday after Memorial Day - Tuesday after Labor Day). Ramsey does allow, however, sprinkling during the summer months for newly created lawns as long as the odd/even restriction is recognized. Your cooperation is needed to insure an adequate supply of water during periods of high water demand.

Rusty Water, Taste, and Odor Problems: The source of Ramsey drinking water is deep wells. Well water is typically high in dissolved minerals which can cause rust, taste and odor problems at times. These types of problems generally occur on dead end distribution lines or during construction or flushing activities. Please call the Water Department at 763-433-9861 between 7:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. to report these types of problems.

Water System FAQs

Rusty Water - click here for more information.

Can Ramsey supply water during a power outage?
Yes. Water stored in water towers flows by gravity and does not require power. For the extended power outages Ramsey has its own power generator that can run the wells to pump 1 million gallons per day, enough for a limited temporary supply. Ramsey also has an interconnection with the City of Anoka which could be opened to receive water during an emergency.

Is my water safe to drink?
Definitely. Ramsey's water meets all of the Environmental Protection Agency's health and aesthetic standards for safe drinking water.

Is the water in Ramsey hard?
Ramsey's water is classified as very hard with 15 to 17 grains per gallon. Water hardness is due principally to calcium and magnesium and water is generally harder in areas where calcium and magnesium rich limestone rocks are present. Ramsey pumps its water from aquifers in dolomite/limestone rock formation.

Is there fluoride in my water?
Yes. The groundwater naturally contains a small amount of fluoride. The Water Department then adds more fluoride to bring the total amount to the Minnesota Department of Health standards.

Should I buy bottled water?
Remember that US bottled water is less regulated than municipal water and bottled water costs up to a 1,000 times more than Ramsey's water.

Should I install a water filter in my home?
This is a personal decision. A water filter is not required for the municipal water in Ramsey to meet drinking water standards. If the water is not to your liking, then you may want to consider a home treatment unit. Most filters will remove the large chlorine ions, which is in the water to kill the harmful bacteria and fluoride ions, which strengthen teeth.

Should I install a water softener in my home?
Ramsey has very hard water that may cause scale buildup on your fixtures, or spots on your dishes. If you are bothered by this a water softener should help. Soft water rinses off better, and you generally use less soap for your dishes and laundry.

What Are the Ranges of Water Pressure Levels?
Water pressure levels range from 55 (low) to 70 (high), with the average being 65.

What is the Average PH Level of the City's water?
On a scale of 1 to 14, the average Acid PH level is 7.

What is the Iron and Hardness Content?
The iron content is .4 to .6 parts per million. Hardness is 15-17 grains per gallon.

What causes the white scale on my sink and fixtures?
Deposits of calcium and magnesium build up over time. These two minerals make up most of the hardness in your water. Hard water is not harmful.

Where does Ramsey's water come from?
Groundwater is pumped from 8 deep wells, ranging from 320 to 350 feet deep. The groundwater is located in the Ironton-Galesville aquifer. Ramsey has the capacity to pump over 10.5 million gallons per day if needed.

Why do we store water in water towers?

  • A large amount of water may be needed to fight a large fire.
  • When you turn on your faucet water flows out because the water in the pipes is under pressure and is pushed out. The weight of the water in the water tower provides your house with water pressure. The higher the water is above you, the more pressure you have.
  • Excess storage means the well can pump water more efficiently. The wells can pump water all night into storage as we sleep for the large demand when everyone wakes up and gets ready to start their day. Water is also saved over weekdays for weekends when majority of people use water to clean and do laundry. Ramsey's three storage tanks can hold 4 million gallons of water.